ACW Workshop 2013 Agenda

Thursday, 11 April 2013 - Sunday, 14 April 2013
The Allen Center at Northwestern University
633 Clark St, Evanston, IL 60208
Doubletree Hotel
9599 Skokie Boulevard, Skokie, IL 60077

Workshop Agenda

Thursday, 11 April 2013

3:00 - 6:00 pm Workshop Check-in at Doubletree Hotel Lobby
6:00 - 8:00 pm Reception and One-Minute Elevator Talks
(Double Tree - Athens Room)
     

Friday, 12 April 2013

   
6:45 - 7:45 am Staggered Shuttle to the James L. Allen Center provided by hotel
7:00 - 8:00 am Breakfast at the Allen Center
  Hot Breakfast (Park Dining Room)
  Continental Breakfast (1st FL-EMP24/25 Lounge)
8:00 - 8:30 am Welcome (140 Brownfield)
8:30 - 10:00 am PANEL 1: Demystifying the Promotion and Tenure Process (140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Jeanine Cook (NMSU), Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF), Russ Joseph (Northwestern, PDF), Bryant York (Portland, PDF)
 
10:00 - 10:30 am Break (1st FL-EMP24/25 Lounge)
10:30 am - 12:00 pm PANEL 2: Launching a Research Program (140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
Panelists: Charles Isbell (GaTech, PDF), Jose Martinez (Cornell, PDF), Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF), Valerie Taylor (TAMU, PDF)
 
12:00 - 12:30 pm Networking (140 Brownfield)
12:30 - 1:30 pm LUNCH (Park Dining Room)
1:30 - 3:00 pm PANEL 3: Effective Teaching (140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Dan Garcia (Berkeley)
Panelists: Jeff Forbes (NSF, PDF), Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF), Mark Moss (CyberEd, PDF), Nayda Santiago (UPRM, PDF)
 
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break (1st FL-EMP24/25 Lounge)
3:30 - 4:30 pm Brief Session on Networking(140 Brownfield)
Moderator: Illya Hicks (Rice, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami, PDF), Jeanine Cook (NMSU, PDF), Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF)
PDF
4:30 - 6:00 pm Networking Time (140 Brownfield)  
5:00 - 6:00 pm Staggered Shuttle to the Double Tree Hotel
6:30 - 8:30 pm Dinner and Panel on Entrepreneurship (Double Tree - Athens Room)
Moderator: Ann Gates(UTEP, PDF)
Panelists: David Carew (IBM, PDF), Emel Bulat (NEU, PPT), Richard Filley (ASU), George K. Thiruvathukal (Loyola, PDF)

   
     

Saturday, 13 April 2013

   
7:15 - 8:15 am Staggered Shuttle to the James L. Allen Center provided by hotel
7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast at the Allen Center
  Hot Breakfast (Park Dining Room)
  Continental Breakfast (Oscar Mayer Lounge)
8:30 - 10:00 am Parallel Sessions:
  Part 1: Affinity Group Model (223 Rand McNally)Moderator: Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF)
  Panel: Promotion to Full Professor (221 Classroom) Moderator: Bryant York (Portland, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami, PDF), Richard Ladner (Washington, PDF), Valerie Taylor (TAMU,PDF)
10:00 - 10:30 am Break (Oscar Mayer Lounge)  
10:30 - 11:30 am Parallel Sessions:
  Part 2: Affinity Group Model (223 Rand McNally) Moderator: Ann Gates (UTEP)
  Discussion: Promotion to Full Professor/Case Studies (221 Classroom)Moderator: Bryant York (Portland)
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch and Networking (Park Dining Room)  
1:00 - 2:30 pm Parallel Sessions:  
  Part 1: Proposal Writing Workshop (223 Rand McNally)Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
  Panel: The Joys of Administration (221 Classroom) Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami, PDF), Ann Gates (UTEP), Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF)
2:30 - 3:00 pm Break (Oscar Mayer Lounge)
3:00 - 4:30 pm Parallel Sessions:  
  Part 2: Proposal Writing Workshop (223 Rand McNally)Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC)
  Panel: Alternative Careers (221 Classroom)
Moderator: Dan Garcia (Berkeley, PDF)
Panelists: Jose Morales (UTSA), Mark Moss (CyberEd, PDF), Venkatram Vishwanath (DOE)
4:30 - 6:00 pm Networking Time (223 Rand McNally & 221 Classroom)
5:00 - 6:00 pm Staggered Shuttle to the Double Tree Hotel
6:30 - 8:30 pm Dinner and Panel on Funding Agencies (Double Tree - Athens Room)
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU, PDF)
Panelists: Emel Bulat (NEU, PDF), Keith Marzullo (NSF, PDF), Dan Ragsdale (DARPA, PDF), Venkatram Vishwanath (DOE, PDF), Peter Lyster (NIH, PDF)

 
     

Sunday, 14 April 2013

   
7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast (East Wing Foyer)  
8:30 - 10:00 am Part 1: Mock Review Panels (London Rm, Milan Rm, Paris Rm, and Cannes Rm)  
10:00 - 10:30 am Break (East Wing Foyer)  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Part 2: Mock Review Panels (London Rm, Milan Rm, Paris Rm, and Cannes Rm)  
12:30 pm Box Lunch Pick-up (East Wing Foyer)  
12:30 - 1:30 pm LUNCH and Focus Group Discussions (London Rm, Milan Rm, Paris Rm, Cannes Rm)