ACW Workshop 2014 Agenda

Thursday, 27 March 2014 - Sunday, 30 March 2014
The Allen Center at Northwestern University
633 Clark St, Evanston, IL 60208

ACW Photo

Workshop Agenda

Thursday, 27 March 2014

3:00 - 6:00 pm Workshop Check-in
6:00 - 8:00 pm Dinner and Elevator Pitches
     

Friday, 28 March 2014

   
7:00 - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:00 - 8:10 am Welcome from Northwestern University - Larry Henschen
8:10 - 8:30 am Welcome and Information about Different Types of Universities
Moderator: Nayda Santiago (UPRM)
8:30 - 10:00 am Panel: Demystifying the Promotion and Tenure Process
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF), Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF), Russ Joseph (Northwestern, PDF), Bryant York (Portland)
 
10:00 - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Panel: Launching a Research Program
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
Panelists: Charles Isbell (GaTech), Jose Martinez (Cornell, PDF), Nayda Santiago (UPRM, PDF), Jeanine Cook (Sandia, PDF)
 
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 pm Panel: Effective Teaching
Moderator: Dan Garcia (Berkeley, PDF)
Panelists: Christina Alvarado (PDF), Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF), Mark Moss (CyberEd, PDF)
 
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 - 4:30 pm Brief Session on Networking
Moderator: Illya Hicks (Rice, PDF)
Panelists: Valerie Taylor (TAMU), Jose Martinez (Cornell), Jeanine Cook (Sandia, PDF)
4:30 - 6:00 pm Networking Time  
6:30 - 8:30 pm Dinner and Panel on Entrepreneurship
Moderator: Ann Gates (UTEP)
Panelists: Dina Requena (BoomZip & Toshiba), George K. Thiruvathukal (Loyola), Lawrence Birnbaum (Northwestern)

   
     

Saturday, 29 March 2014

   
7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 - 10:00 am Parallel Sessions:
  Part 1: Affinity Group Model Presenter: Ann Gates (UTEP)
  Panel: Alternative Careers
Moderator: Dan Garcia(Berkeley, PDF)
Panelists: Mark Moss (CyberEd, PDF), Keith Marzullo (NSF), Jose Morales (UTSA), Jeanine Cook (Sandia, PDF))
10:00 - 10:30 am Break  
10:30 - 11:30 am Parallel Sessions:
  Part 2: Affinity Group Model Presenter: Ann Gates (UTEP)
  Panel: Joys of AdministrationModerator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Charles Isbell (GaTech), Valerie Taylor (TAMU), Manuel Perez-Quinones (VaTech, PDF)
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch and Networking  
1:00 - 2:30 pm Parallel Sessions:  
  Part 1: Proposal Writing WorkshopPresenter: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
  Panel: Promotion to Full Professor Moderator: Bryant York (Portland, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami), Richard Ladner (Washington), Valerie Taylor (TAMU), Ann Gates (UTEP)
2:30 - 3:00 pm Break
3:00 - 4:30 pm Parallel Sessions:  
  Part 2: Proposal Writing Workshop Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
  Discussion: Promotion to Full Professor - Case Studies
Moderator: Bryant York (Portland)
4:45 - 6:15 pm Parallel Sessions:  
  Networking Time
  Panel: Applying and Interviewing Academic Positions
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Miami), Nayda Santiago (UPRM , PDF), Charles Isbell (GaTech), Dan Garcia (Berkeley, PDF)
6:30 - 8:30 pm Dinner and Panel on Funding Agencies
Moderator: Bryant York (Portland, PDF)
Panelists: Keith Marzullo (NSF, PDF), Dan Ragsdale (DARPA, PDF), Dina Requena (BoomZip & Toshiba, PDF), Venkatram Vishwanath (Argonne, PDF)

 
     

Sunday, 30 March 2014

   
7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast  
8:30 - 10:00 am Part 1: Mock Review Panel
Panelists: Ann Gates (UTEP), Bryant York (Portland), Richard Ladner (Washington), Illya Hicks (Rice)
 
10:00 - 10:30 am Break  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Part 2: Mock Review Panel
Panelists: Ann Gates (UTEP), Bryant York (Portland), Richard Ladner (Washington), Illya Hicks (Rice)
 
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch and Focus Group Discussions