ACW Workshop 2017

Thursday, 6 April 2017 - Sunday, 9 April 2017
IAH Marriott Hotel
Houston, Texas

Workshop Agenda

Thursday, 6 April 2017

4:00 - 6:00 pm Workshop Check-in
6:00 - 8:00 pm Reception and Elevator Pitches

Friday, 7 April 2017

7:00 - 8:00 am Breakfast
8:15 - 8:30 am Welcome and Information about Different Types of Universities
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
8:30 - 10:00 am Panel: Demystifying the Promotion and Tenure Process
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC)
Panelists: Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell), Ann Gates (UTEP)
10:00 - 10:30 am Break
10:30 - 12:00 pm Panel: Launching a Research Program
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Jeanine Cook (Sandia), William Robinson (Vanderbilt)
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 pm Parallel Sessions:
Panel: Serving on National Scale Committees: Benefits and Process
Moderator:Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
Panelists: Richard Ladner (Washington), Timothy Pinkston (USC)
Part 1: Affinity Group Model Presenter: Ann Gates (UTEP)
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 – 5:00 pm Parallel Sessions:
Discussion: Serving on National Scale Committees: The Work
Part 2: Affinity Group Model Presenter: Ann Gates (UTEP)
5:00 - 6:00 pm Networking Time
6:00 - 8:00 pm Dinner

Saturday, 8 April 2017

7:30 - 8:15 am Breakfast
8:30 - 10:00 am Parallel Sessions:
Panel: Effective Teaching Co-presenters: Dan Garcia (UC Berkeley), Illya Hicks (Rice)
Panel: Promotion to Full Professor
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Valerie Taylor (TAMU), Timothy Pinkston (USC)
10:00 - 10:30 am Break
10:30 - 11:30 am Parallel Sessions:
Part 1: Proposal Writing Workshop Presenter: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Discussion: Case Studies of Promotion to Full Professor (with all full professors)
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch and Networking
1:00 - 2:30 pm Parallel Sessions:
Part 2: Proposal Writing Workshop
Presenter: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panel: The Joys of Administration: How to Continue with Research
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
Panelists: Ron Metoyer (Notre Dame), Keith Marzullo (Maryland)
2:30 - 3:00 pm Break
3:00 - 5:00 pm Panel: Programs from Different Funding Agencies
Moderator: Illya Hicks (Rice)
Panelists: Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Keith Marzullo (Formerly with NSF), Daniel Ragsdale (Formerly with DARPA)
5:00 - 6:00 pm Networking Time
6:00 - 8:00 pm Dinner

Sunday, 9 April 2017

7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 - 10:00 am Part 1: Mock Review Panel
Moderators: Richard Ladner (Washington), Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Illya Hicks (Rice), Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
10:00 - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Part 2: Mock Review Panel
Moderators: Richard Ladner (Washington), Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Illya Hicks (Rice), Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch and Focus Group Discussions