Workshop 2012 Program

Schedule
Proposals
Photo Gallery

Workshop Agenda

Global Learning Center
84 Fifth Street N.W., Atlanta, GA 30308 and
Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center
800 Spring Street N.W., Atlanta, GA 30308

ACW workshop

Thursday, 15 March 2012
Before 6:00 pm Arrive to Georgia Tech Hotel
6:00 - 6:30 pm Travel to Historic Academy of Medicine
875 West Peachtree St., NW (building is within walking distance)
6:30 - 9:00 pm Joint MFDW/ACW Welcome Reception and Poster Session
     
Friday, 16 March 2012    
7:30 - 7:45 am Travel to Global Learning Center
7:45 - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 am Opening remarks; presentations on CMD-IT, CDC, CAHSI, AccessComputing  
9:00 - 10:30am PANEL 1 - "Launching a Successful Research Program"
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Notre Dame), Ayanna Howard (GaTech), Nayda Santiago (UPRM, PDF), Bryant York (Portland)
10:30 - 10:45 am Break  
10:45am - 12:15 pm PANEL 2 - "Navigating Through the Promotion and Tenure Process"
Moderator: Ann Gates (UTEP)
Panelists: Dan Garcia (Berkeley, PDF), Charles Isbell (GaTech), Ron Metoyer (Oregon, PDF), Fernando Naveda (RIT, PDF)
12:15 - 2:00 pm Joint Lunch  
2:00 - 3:30 pm PANEL 3 - "Engaging in Effective Career-Building Networking"
Moderator: Illya Hicks (Rice, PDF)
Panelists: Ayanna Howard (GaTech), Richard Ladner (Washington), Andrea Lawrence (Spelman)
3:30 - 4:45 pm Break and Time for Networking
4:45 - 5:00 pm Return to Georgia Tech Hotel  
5:00 - 7:00 pm Dinner and PANEL 4 - "Funding Agencies"
Moderator: Richard Ladner (Washington)
Panelists: Susanne Hambrusch (NSF, PDF), Jeffrey Vetter (ORNL)

ACW workshop
   
     
Saturday, 17 March 2012    
7:45 - 8:00 am Travel to Global Learning Center
8:00 - 8:45 am Breakfast
8:45 - 9:00 am Announcements and Updates  
9:00 - 11:00 am Parallel Sessions:
  PANEL 5 - "Getting Promoted from Associate to Full Professor"
Moderator: Bryant York (Portland, PDF)
Panelists: Brian Blake (Notre Dame, PDF), Alfredo Cruz (PUPR, PDF), Richard Ladner (Washington), Valerie Taylor (TAMU)
 
  WORKSHOP 1 - "Affinity Research Group Model"
Moderator: Ann Gates (UTEP, PDF)
 
11:00am - 12:00 pm Break and Time for Networking  
12:00 - 2:00 pm Joint Lunch
2:00 - 4:00 pm Parallel Sessions:
  PANEL 6 - "Getting Positioned for Opportunities in Administration"
Moderator: Valerie Taylor (TAMU, PDF)
Panelists: Ann Gates (UTEP), Juan Gilbert (Clemson), Charles Isbell (GaTech)
 
  WORKSHOP 2 - "Writing Competitive Research Proposals"
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
 
4:00 - 4:45 pm Break and Time for Networking  
4:45 - 5:00 pm Return to Georgia Tech Hotel
5:00 - 7:00 pm Dinner and PANEL 7 - "Alternative Career Choices"
Moderator: Timothy Pinkston (USC, PDF)
Panelists: Raheem Beyah (GaTech, PDF), Edgar Leon (UNM, PDF), Amon Millner (Olin, PDF), Jose Andre Morales (Carnegie-Mellon), Lizdabel Morales Tirado (UPRM, PDF)

ACW workshop
 
     
Sunday, 18 March 2012    
7:45 - 8:00 am Travel to Global Learning Center  
8:00 - 8:45 am Breakfast  
8:45 - 10:15 am Parallel Mock Review Panels  
10:15 - 10:30 am Break  
10:30am - 12:00 pm Parallel Mock Review Panels  
12:00 - 1:30 pm Box Lunch and Focus Group Discussions  
1:30 pm End of Workshop